United States
Acinterlab
Welcome to Acinterlab
0 Items $0.00 Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Return to Previous Page

SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode

Be the first to review this product

$79,856.00

The upgradeable SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader comes with the standard five modes of detection with the upgrade option to add HTRF at a later time. Your applications, your modes, your choice.



Brand: MOLECULAR DEVICE
Part#: SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode

Details

SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode Microplate Readers


The SpectraMax® M5 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader delivers single mode reader performance in one multimode reader package. The dual monochromator optics allow the widest range of applications to be utilized for bioresearch and drug discovery applications, all without the need to change filters.


The SpectraMax M5 Microplate Reader possesses the five modes preferred by the majority of our users providing the benefit of multiple detection modes in one platform.

  • •   UV-Visible Absorbance (Abs)
  • •   Fluorescence Intensity (FI)
  • •   Time-Resolved Fluorescence (TRF)
  • •   Fluorescence Polarization (FP)
  • •   Glow Luminescence (Lumi)

General Specifications

Dimensions (in.) 8.6 (H) x 22.8 (W) x 15.3 (D)
Dimensions (cm) 22 (H) x 58 (W) x 39 (D)
Weight 36 lbs (16.4 kg)
Power Consumption < 420 watts
Power Source 100-240 VAC, 3 A, 50/60 Hz
Robotic CompatibleYes Yes

General Photometric Performance

Plate Formats  6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells
Light Source Xenon Flash Lamp (1 joule/flash)
Detectors 2 photomultiplier tubes
ShakerTime 0 to 999 seconds
Temperature Control 2 °C above ambient to 60 °C
Temperature Uniformity < 1°C at 37°C set point
Temperature Accuracy ±1°C at 37°C set point
Endpoint Reading All modes
Kinetic Reading All modes
Spectral Scanning All modes
Well Scanning Abs, FI, TRF, Lum
Standard Read Times (minutes:seconds)††
  96 wells 384 wells
Absorbance 0:18 0:49
Fluorescence Intensity 0:17 0:48
Fluorescence Polarization 0:42 2:03
Time-Resolved Fluorescence 0:17 0:48
Luminescence 2:00 7:00
Absorbance Photometric Performance
Reading Capabilities Cuvette or microplate
Wavelength Range 200-1000 nm
Wavelength Selection Monochromator, tunable in 1.0 nm increments
Wavelength Bandwidth < 4.0 nm
Wavelength Accuracy ±2.0 nm
Wavelength Repeatability ±0.2 nm
Photometric Range 0-4.0 OD
Photometric Resolution 0.001 OD
Photometric Accuracy (Microplate) < ±0.006 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD
Photometric Accuracy (Cuvette) < ±0.005 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD
Photometric Precision < ±0.003 OD ±1.0%, 0-2 OD
Stray Light < 0.05% @ 230 nm

Fluorescence Intensity Performance

Reading Capabilities Cuvette or top or bottom of a microplate
Wavelength Range 250-850 nm
Wavelength Selection Monochromators, tunable in 1.0 nm increments
Bandwidth (Ex, Em) 9 nm, 15 nm
Optimized sensitivity ≤ 1 pM fluorescein in 96 wells or cuvette
< 1.5 pM in 384 wells
Guaranteed sensitivity** < 5 pM fluorescein in 96 wells 
< 20 pM in 384 wells

Luminescence Performance

Reading Capabilities Cuvette or top or bottom of a microplate
Wavelength Selection All wavelengths or with selected wavelengths
Wavelength Range   250-850 nm
Optimized sensitivity ≤ 43 pM ATP in 96 wells
Guaranteed sensitivity** ≤ 75 pM ATP in 96 wells
Cross-talk < 0.3% in 96- and 384-well microplates

Time-Resolved Fluorescence Performance

Reading Capabilities Top or bottom of a microplate
Wavelength Range 250-850 nm
Wavelength Selection Monochromators, tunable in 1.0 nm increments
Bandwidth (Ex, Em) 9 nm, 15 nm
Precision Data Collectionn 1-100 flashes, delay of 0-600 µsec before read, integration time selectable between 50-1500 µsec
Optimized sensitivity ≤10 fM europium in 96 wells
Guaranteed sensitivity** ≤100 fM europium in 96 or 384 wells
SpectraMax M5e reader only Certified to Cisbio Bioassays' HTRF assays performance Specifications

Fluorescence Polarization Performance

Wavelength Range 300-750 nm
Wavelength Selection Monochromators, tunable in 1.0 nm increments
Bandwidth (Ex, Em) 9 nm, 15 nm
Guaranteed precision** ≤ 3.5 mP standard deviation at 1 nM fluorescein in 96 wells

Additional Information

Brand Molecular Device

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.